A $600,000 West Ashley home runs roughly $2,900 a year in property tax and stormwater inside the City of Charleston (Avondale) after typical credits — about $400 a year more before credits in the St. Andrew's PSD (Carolina Bay), or about $1,390 a year less before credits in unincorporated West Ashley. Then add 2–5% of the price in buyer closing costs ($12,000–$30,000 at $600K), HOA dues that vary by neighborhood, and flood insurance quoted per address. Every line below shows its source and a confidence tag.
In short: A $600,000 West Ashley home's real cost depends on its tax district: 298.1 mills in the City of Charleston (Avondale), 314.9 mills in the St. Andrew's PSD (Carolina Bay), or 240.2 mills in unincorporated West Ashley. Before credits, that's roughly $7,154, $7,558, or $5,765 a year at the 4% rate — plus stormwater, HOA, and insurance.
Last verified: October 2026. Millage and fees are 2025 figures; confirm every line with your closing attorney and the Charleston County Auditor before you sign.
How to read this ledger
Every line carries a confidence tag. Confirmed means the number comes straight from the official 2025 document. Secondary means it comes through a reputable secondary source. Estimate means it's a typical figure — verify it for your specific home, listing, or bill.
A $600,000 home, three ways
West Ashley sits in three different property-tax worlds. The same house, moved across an invisible line, pays a different bill. All millage is 2025, from the Charleston County Auditor's millage card.
| Where | Tax district (2025) | Millage | Tax on $600K at 4%, before credits | Tag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avondale, 29407 — inside the City of Charleston | City of Charleston | 298.1 | $7,154.40 | Confirmed |
| Carolina Bay, 29414 — St. Andrew's PSD* | St. Andrew's Public Service District | 314.9 | $7,557.60 | Confirmed |
| Unincorporated West Ashley — W. St. Andrew's Fire District | Unincorporated Charleston County | 240.2 | $5,764.80 | Confirmed |
Millage: 2025 Charleston County Auditor millage card. Formula: price × 4% assessment ratio × (millage ÷ 1000). E.g., $600,000 × 0.04 = $24,000 assessed × 0.2981 = $7,154.40. A second home or rental taxed at 6% would be $36,000 × 0.2981 = $10,731.60 before credits. You must apply for the 4% owner-occupied rate (deadline: January 15).
The full ledger, line by line
| Line item | Figure | Tag |
|---|---|---|
| Property tax, Avondale (4%, after typical credits) Worked example: $600,000 → assessed $24,000 × 0.2981 = $7,154.40, minus $492 county credit, $492 city credit, and $3,420 in property-tax relief, ≈ $2,750/yr. Add ≈ $150/yr solid waste. | ≈ $2,900/yr | Confirmed millage Estimate credits |
| Stormwater fee — billed yearly | City of Charleston $132/yr · Charleston County $72/yr | Confirmed |
| SC deed recording fee ("deed stamps") — $1.85 per $500 of value ($3.70 per $1,000). $600,000 ÷ $500 × $1.85 = $2,220. By contract convention the seller typically pays; the purchase contract controls, so check yours. | $2,220 on $600K | Confirmed |
| Buyer closing costs — attorney, title, lender, appraisal, recording. Budget 2–5% of the price. | $12,000–$30,000 at $600K | Estimate |
| Bankrate / LodeStar SC average: 0.65% — narrow definition: lender, title, appraisal, recording and tax fees only. Excludes prepaids (insurance, tax escrows), down payment, and HOA. About $2,883 on the average SC sale price. | 0.65% of price | Secondary |
| HOA dues — vary by neighborhood and sub-neighborhood; verify per listing. Carolina Bay master $60/mo (sub-neighborhoods $184–231/mo) · Grand Oaks ~$156–349/mo · Hunt Club ~$50–57/mo · Village Green $277/yr · Bolton's Landing ~$44–63/mo (single-family) / ~$187/mo (townhome). | Varies | Estimate |
| Flood insurance — no official dollar ranges exist by zone, so none are shown here. NFIP caps: $250,000 building / $100,000 contents, with a 30-day waiting period on new policies. Lenders require it in high-risk zones; get a per-address quote before you offer. | Get a quote | Confirmed |
Ledger last verified October 2026. Millage, credits, stormwater fees, HOA dues and insurance change; this is general information, not tax or legal advice. Confirm every number with your closing attorney and the county before you sign.
[MICHAEL: add your take here — e.g., which of these line items surprises West Ashley buyers most, and the one cost you tell every buyer to nail down before writing an offer]
Run your own numbers
Plug in a price and pick the tax district. Cash-to-close uses the 2–5% buyer closing-cost range; the tax line is the before-credits estimate (price × assessment ratio × millage). Stormwater and HOA are added for a first-year ownership figure.
Estimate only — not a tax bill or loan quote. Credits, exemptions, insurance and flood insurance are not included; verify the tax district per address.
Common questions
Why does the same $600,000 home pay different property tax across West Ashley?
Because the tax district changes. In 2025, the City of Charleston levied 298.1 mills, the St. Andrew's Public Service District levied 314.9 mills, and unincorporated West Ashley in the W. St. Andrew's Fire District levied 240.2 mills. At the 4% owner-occupied ratio, that's $7,154.40, $7,557.60, or $5,764.80 before credits — and Carolina Bay straddles the city/PSD boundary, so verify per address.
Who pays the deed recording fee in South Carolina?
The state sets the rate at $1.85 per $500 of value ($2,220 on a $600,000 sale). By contract convention the seller typically pays, but the purchase contract controls — check yours with your closing attorney.
Do I need flood insurance if the home isn't in a high-risk flood zone?
Lenders require it in high-risk FEMA zones (AE, VE) with a federally backed mortgage. Outside those zones it's optional but worth pricing: NFIP policies cap at $250,000 building / $100,000 contents and carry a 30-day waiting period, so get a per-address quote before you offer. See the flood zones and insurance guide.
Why is the Bankrate 0.65% figure so much lower than the 2–5% closing-cost range?
Different definitions. Bankrate's 0.65% (LodeStar data) counts lender, title, appraisal, recording and tax fees only — about $2,883 on the average SC sale. The 2–5% rule of thumb folds in prepaids like insurance and tax escrows. Neither includes the down payment.
